Study of Iwasa Matabei's Works and Biography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Tadahito  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20851322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords岩佐又兵衛 / 松平忠直 / 浮世絵 / 洛中洛外図 / 風俗画 / 誓願寺門前図屏風 / 舟木本洛中洛外図屏風 / 古浄瑠璃絵巻 / 又兵衛伝承 / 村松物語絵巻 / 大英博物館 / チェスター・ビーティー・ライブラリー / 工房 / 古浄瑠璃 / 豊国祭礼
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、次の方法によって進められる。まずは、画家の伝記研究である。近年疑義が呈されている彼の出自を史料から再検討する。また併せて、彼の自筆の紀行文『廻国道の記』を精査して、彼の文学的素養を解き明かす。
次に、作品の再検討を行う。彼の作品の中には、雑種画題と呼ばれてきた、和漢の故事からいくつかの題材を選び、それらを一つの屏風や絵巻のなかに並立させた作品群が存在する。これらの作品の制作背景について、雅俗の融和という新たな規範の形成という観点から明らかにする。こうした研究を通じて、文学世界の動向と又兵衛の作品との結びつきを明らかにし、時代の動向から見た新たな又兵衛像を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I carefully examined the traditions of the Edo period regarding Iwasa Matabei and Matsudaira Tadanao, and carefully traced the history of research after the Meiji period, trying to carefully distinguish between tradition and historical facts. Next, I observed the motifs of each work, analyzed the artist's intentions contained therein, and tried to decipher the background of the artist's production, which is different from the artist's upbringing. In addition, I reviewed the production period of the works from the analysis of the style, and worked to connect the trends of the times and the works. The result of my research is that, I have been able to present a different understanding of the work and point out various objective facts that will serve as the basis for future discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、かつて浮世絵の祖と言われた岩佐又兵衛の伝記と作品を総合的に検証した。その結果、又兵衛と浮世絵とは、複雑な経路を辿って結びついており、単純に祖であるとは言えないが、無関係でもないことが明らかとなった。また、岩佐又兵衛が、雅なものを卑俗なものに変換するという、絵画史上における美学的な転換において重要な役割を果たしていることも判明した。江戸文化の特徴である雅俗融和の源流を探る上で、岩佐又兵衛が果たした重要な役割を明らかにした点で、本研究は学術上の意義を持つ。