Project/Area Number |
19K23005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
JU HEECHUL 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (50844908)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 言語哲学 / プラグマティズム / 倫理的・法的・社会的課題(ELSI) / 行動データ / society5.0 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではプラグマティズム言語哲学の観点から「Society5.0」等として構想される行動データ駆動型社会における課題を明らかにする。行動データとは位置情報や購買データ、Web閲覧データなどを指す。これらはアンケート回答のような意識データとは異なり、取得されている自覚が薄い。行動データの充実はナッジ手法として知られるような、意識をともなわない因果的な介入を可能にし、よりスマートな社会を実現する基盤となっている。他方、こうした構想はコミュニケーションを「理由」のやりとりとして構想したプラグマティズム言語哲学とは緊張関係にある。本研究では、社会課題の解明を通じて「因果」と「理由」の関係を問い直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, from the standpoint of inferentialism in pragmatist philosophy of language, which aims to clarify the meaning of words by focusing on the scenes in which they are used, we have conducted theoretical research and applied applied research on social issues. First, on the theoretical side, we have published several articles on the position of inferentialism in the history of philosophy, and we have also improved our research environment by translating important works in the same field into Japanese. On the applied side, we have analyzed issues in the era of behavioral data using ELSI (Ethical, Legal, and Social Issues) as a keyword to clarify various social issues, such as hate speech issues, and have disseminated our findings in various media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語哲学における有力な立場のひとつである推論主義について、とりわけその思想史的系譜を見直す研究を推進し、中心的人物であるロバート・ブランダムの主要文献についての邦訳をおこなうなど、理論的研究のための基盤整備を実施している。 こうした理論的基盤を背景として、ヘイトスピーチや陰謀論などの今日的な社会課題について、より明晰に課題を理解し、論点を検討するための理論的道具立てと概念を提供してきた。応用研究に際しては、文理融合での学際研究プロジェクトに発展している。