Farewell Gifts in Edo Period : Focusing on the Iconographic Tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MANAMI  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい研究員 (10845548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術史 / 近世絵画史 / 送別画 / 近世美術史 / 画家の移動 / テクストとイメージ / 近世絵画 / 中央と周縁 / 比較美術史 / 移動と越境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「作品制作における「場」の作用」や、「異文化の摂取とその変質」というテーマを見据えながら、江戸時代における絵画制作のあり方を「送別」という観点から読み解くことを目指す。近世における移動の活発化と人的ネットワークの広がりがどのような絵画様式を要請したかという課題を念頭に、「送別」に関わる近世絵画の傾向を探る。この際、テクストとイメージの関係を重視して、具体的な作品解釈を進める。そして、室町時代における詩画軸からの「送別画」の展開を追うとともに、日本の送別文化の淵源と言うべき中国の送別文化との関係について比較検討を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines Edo paintings in terms of farewell traditions in order to obtain clear understanding how the artists in this era built their networking and how their sociability affected their works. First, the survey of the farewell paintings in Edo era focusing the subjects has been done. Case studies on the farewell paintings in mid-18th and early-19th century followed. The results indicate that there was a trend towards giving the emphasis on reality. Then, this study continued with a comparison of Shigajiku(paintings accompanied by poetry) during Muromachi period and with an analysis on the reception of Chinese farewell paintings and poems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、第一にこれまで殆ど検討されてこなかった近世の「送別画」について作例を把握し、画題解釈を通して傾向を捉えることができた。第二に、東アジア文化圏の広がりにおける日本の「送別画」の位置づけを試み、中国文化の摂取と変容のあり方の一端を明らかにすることができた。
これらの成果は学会発表や一般向けの講座において公開し、社会的に還元することができた。また論文にもまとめており、今後査読付学術誌に投稿する予定である。