Project/Area Number |
19K23007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Mizuho 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 人文学研究科研究員 (70844984)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本美術史 / 仏画 / 神将形図像 / 仏教絵画 / 美術史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、仏画や絵巻に描かれた天部などの神将形図像において、その「形」のみに着目し、異なる尊格間における図像の転用関係を見出すことで、図像の意味や伝来の継承を目的とせず、その「形」のみが型紙のように扱われていたということを示す。とくに平安時代末から鎌倉時代にかけて、図像家や画僧らによって図像の収集が行われたことから、図像の転用関係を見出すことで、逆に制作に関与した人物などを検討し、制作時における文化の様相にも視野を広げていきたい。 多くの図像を年代ごとに整理し、比較することで、神将形図像の継承についての基礎研究となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study verifies that the various heavenly deities depicted around the principal image in Buddhist paintings are appropriated and quoted among different heavenly deities regardless of their names, and that only the "form" of the image is treated like a pattern. After comparing iconographies focusing on the Jurokuzenshin(sixteen guardian deities) and the Nijuhachibushu(twenty-eight attendants of Senju Kannon),it was found that there are examples of iconographies surrounding the principal image being created by citing Hakubyo iconographies or appropriating them between different deities. In this way, it became clear that new iconographies were created using only the "form" of the iconography as a pattern. Although many issues remain to be addressed, the results provide a base for future iconographic research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本尊の周囲に描かれる天部等の研究において、作品個別の図像的な典拠を求めることはあっても、逆に典拠となった図像がその作品を含めてほかのどのような作品に引用・転用されたのか、大系的にまとめられることがなかった。 本研究は多くの図像を比較することで、神将形図像の引用・転用関係について、また複数で構成される天部等の像容についての基礎的な研究となることを目的としたため、今後の本分野の研究の発展に貢献する可能性を有する。