Project/Area Number |
19K23008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Yabuta Junko 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 人文学研究科研究員 (60844991)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コンラート・ツェルティス / ドイツ人文主義 / 風景画 / ドナウ派 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はドイツの人文主義者コンラート・ツェルティス(1459―1508年)の『愛の四書』(1502年)の木版画挿絵全10点の意味を解明し、カタログ化するものである。『愛の四書』は、山脈や川でゆるやかに規定されるドイツの風景が詩文と挿絵で表された最初の例で、神聖ローマ帝国皇帝マクシミリアン1世へ献呈され、帝国内の知識人にも広く読まれた。この『愛の四書』挿絵を実見して目録化し、図像学の観点から詳細に分析することで、各挿絵を「ゲルマニア図像」として解読し、その図像の意味や源泉を探る。それによって同書が、ドイツ郷土意識と、風景画成立につながるような自然観にいかに影響したのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, I visited libraries in Germany to do research on several editions of Celtis’ "Amores”. I was able to recognize the marginal notes, coloration, and differences between the illustrations. After that, I referred to documents on the landscape, allegory, and the mythological 16th century German iconography at the Zentralinstitut fuer Kunstgeschichte Muenchen. I also analyzed the topographical and mythological illustrations of “Amores” with comparison to contemporaneous Italian examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ドイツ人文主義の第一人者、コンラート・ツェルティスの『愛の四書』(1502年)挿絵のカタログ化を目指し、その意味内容を分析した。『愛の四書』とは、1500年頃のドイツにおける郷土意識の高まりを反映して、ドイツの風景をはじめて包括的に、詩文と挿絵で賛美した書である。 今回の調査によって、『愛の四書』と「ドイツ的な」風景に対する意識との関わりについて検討し、これまで手薄であった16世紀ドイツの風景画研究に貢献することができた。