Project/Area Number |
19K23009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawakami Eri 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 人文学研究科研究員 (10844813)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神聖ローマ帝国 / 複製版画 / 西洋美術史 / マニエリスム / 北方ヨーロッパ / 版画 / 美術史 / プラハ / ヘンドリック・ホルツィウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、神聖ローマ帝国皇帝ルドルフ2世のプラハ宮廷における版画の地位を明らかにすることにある。プラハ宮廷は、宮廷芸術家による版画の原画制作や、皇帝による版権発行とそれに起因する版画の継続的収集によって版画史上大きな役割を果たした。しかし、従来の北方版画研究では版画制作・出版の中心地であるネーデルラントに注目が集まり、プラハ宮廷における版画の包括的研究が不足している。そこで、本研究では、すでに皇帝が手仕事でなく芸術と認めていた絵画の地位と比較しながら、同時代の美術理論書での版画の評価や宮廷での版画家の社会的地位等の調査を行い、プラハ宮廷における版画の評価や位置付けを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to obtain a clearer image concerning the status and position which print and printmakers were given in the court of the Holy Roman Emperor Rudolf II in Prague, by examining the primary documents from the court and treatises on art as well as Rudolfine prints. Consequently, among other things, two aspects have been elucidated. Firstly, the analysis of printing privileges which the emperor granted to printmakers demonstrates not only the social evaluation of the printmakers, but also that the court played a certain significant role in the printmaking network in northern Europe by issuing those privileges. Furthermore, the idea of the “reproductive” print has been reconsidered, for it has been seen as a mere copy of other artworks until recent years. A survey of the adapted reproductive prints which have some changes from their originals has been conducted which has resulted in a hypothesis about the meaning of those changes and their adaptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、従来の版画の制作・出版地を中心とした見方とは異なり、神聖ローマ帝国の制度や宮廷芸術家の活動をとおして、プラハ宮廷を中心に広がる版画のネットワークで帝国、ひいては北方の版画制作を捉え直している。その点にくわえ、複製版画の見直しが進む近年の研究動向を踏まえて帝国の版画を改めて解釈した点に、とりわけ学術的意義をもつものである。