Development of Postwar Avant-Garde Calligraphy in Other Fields: Reception on the Periphery of the Art System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Akiko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (70848465)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前衛書 / 周縁 / 美術制度 / 日本近代美術史 / 伝統芸術 / 日本近代美術 / 戦後美術 / 美術史
Outline of Research at the Start
前衛書は、昭和初期にその萌芽があり戦後に興隆した新たな書の試みで同時代の美術とも交流した。しかし、書は明治期に設定された「美術」の枠外へ置かれていたため美術制度から周縁化された存在で、前衛書家の革新的な制作は書の主流からも疎外された。本研究は、そのような状況下で彼らが展開した制度外での活動とその受容を検討するために、モダニズム建築と協働した森田子龍と篠田桃紅の制作や、上田桑鳩の北海道滝川市での活動と活動内容の多様な展開と受容を調査し、彼らの革新的な制作が支えられた状況を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the diverse development of avant-garde calligraphy, flourished after World War Ⅱ, an innovative experiment that emerged from the traditional art field of 'calligraphy', which was marginalised by the artificial categorizing of 'art' in the Meiji period, by surveying works at the Kyoto International Conference Centre and the Takikawa Museum of Art and Natural History in Hokkaido, and conducting interviews and material research with those involved. Through those, the works were analysed and the support conditions that enabled their activities, which were marginalised by institutions and authorities, were clarified. The research presentations at the conference were very meaningful, with discussions with researchers from other fields. The research results were published as part of a monograph and in an article in an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、戦後前衛書の多様な展開とそれを可能にした支援者に注目し、美術制度に支えられなかった芸術表現の支援者あるいは支援状況を検討して、欧米とは異なる歴史と文化がある日本の美術史の特徴を、制度外から逆照射する形で浮き彫りにした。研究成果は、単著と学術誌に掲載された論考にまとめられ、学術書の出版、学術誌の発行及びWeb公開という形で、本研究の成果を広く社会に届けることができたと考える。