The relationship between Mark Rothko's composition and Minimal Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Aki  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 人文学研究科研究員 (10844996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ美術 / 戦後美術 / 抽象絵画 / 抽象表現主義 / ミニマル・アート / マーク・ロスコ / アドルフ・ゴットリーブ / アグネス・マーティン / バーネット・ニューマン / ロバート・マザウェル / グリッド絵画 / 戦後アメリカ美術 / クリフォード・スティル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アメリカの抽象表現主義の画家マーク・ロスコ(1903-1970)の絵画における画面構成と表面性について考察し、ミニマル・アートとの関係から、ロスコ作品の美術史上の位置づけを再定義することを試みる。本研究では、(1)これまで十分に論じられてこなかった画面構成や表面性に着目し、同時代の抽象表現主義の画家たちの作品と比較検証することで、ロスコ作品の独自性について考察する。さらに、(2)その独自性によって、ミニマル・アートを中心に抽象表現主義以後の絵画にどのような影響を与えたのか、新たな視点からその解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the works of Mark Rothko, a painter of Abstract Expressionism, which was prominent in the 1950s. The focus was on examining the aspects of composition that have not been thoroughly explored and assessing the uniqueness of Rothko’s works. The study also delved into Rothko’s influence on art after the 1960s, particularly Minimal Art, by examining exhibition reviews and the discourse of young artists to Rothko’s solo exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York in 1961. Additionally, the research explored the work of Agnes Martin, an artist who connected Abstract Expressionism and Minimal Art and examined the criticism of the time. The study revealed the commonalities between Rothko and Martins and the circumstances surrounding art in the 1960s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで十分に論じられてこなかったロスコの矩形による画面構成に着目することで、ロスコ作品が、絵画の形態や物質性を追究したミニマル・アートと同じ問題意識を有していたことが判明した。加えて、作品と空間の問題、時間を伴う鑑賞体験など他の共通点も浮かび上がってきた。本研究は、抽象表現主義の反動として出現したとされてきたミニマル・アートが抽象表現主義から多くを受容していたことを明らかにし、戦後美術史において抽象表現主義が果たした役割について新しい解釈を提示した点に意義がある。