The Structure of the World as Viewed from Sanskrit Etymology: The Forms of the Fire, Thunder, and Sun Gods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yuto  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (50739068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古代インド / ヴェーダ / サンスクリット語 / 語源学 / 通俗語源 / 神学 / 火神 / ヤースカ / ヴェーダ語 / サンスクリット / 雷神 / 太陽神 / 文法学
Outline of Research at the Start
古代インドの語源学者ヤースカが著した『語源学』は、神々への讃歌集『リグ・ヴェーダ』に現れる難語の語源説明を企図した作品である。このような作品の性格から、『語源学』で展開される言語理論ばかりがこれまで注目を集めてきたが、『語源学』は言語学的な議論のみに終始する作品ではない。ヤースカは『リグ・ヴェーダ』に現れる神々の名の語源説明を行う際、それに伴って、神々が織りなす世界の構造を体系的に叙述している。宗教的理由から、とりわけ火に関わる神々がヤースカ神学の枢軸をなす。本研究は、ヤースカの神界観の考察により、古代世界に生きた人々による世界理解の仕方について新たな資料と知見を提供しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the theology developed by the ancient Indian linguist Yaska (ca. 5th-4th c. BC) in his Sanskrit work Etymology. Specifically, I will try to bring to light the inner workings of his theological arguments on the deities of the terrestrial fire (ritual fire), the atmospheric fire (lightning), and the celestial fire (sun), which occupy major positions in his theological system. This study has revealed the character and position of each fire deity. The results of this research are summarized in a paper published in the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, a leading international academic journal, and in a book to be published in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1800年代に『語源学』の校訂本が出版されて以来、これまでの研究はヤースカが『語源学』で示す言語理論の解明に集中してきた。ヤースカが示す神名の語源解釈と神々の生態を考察する本研究は、これまでの『語源学』研究に欠けていた視点を補うものである。また、いかなる文化体系においても何かしら神的な存在をめぐる思索が連綿となされてきたであろうことを考えれば、ある古代の思想家が神々のあり方や役割をどのようにとらえたかを明らかにすることは、文献学、神話学、宗教学、歴史学、民俗学、文化人類学といった広く人文学領域の研究にとって、多種多様な文化体系の根幹を理解する上で新たな資料と知見を提供するものとなりうる。