Research on Aesthetic Ontology Based on Whiteheadian Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORI Motonao  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (40846052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホワイトヘッド哲学 / アナキズム思想史 / 美的なもの / 相互扶助 / 自然 / 具体性 / 生の哲学 / 哲学 / 思想史 / 美学・芸術学 / アナキズム / ホワイトヘッド / 文化研究 / 社会思想 / アナキズム思想 / 美的存在
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現代の私たちが抱える諸問題、とりわけ人間・社会・自然・文化の領域における共同性の崩壊という問題系に対して、「具体性」「相互扶助」「美的なもの」という概念的枠組みから、新たな共同体の確立について哲学・思想の観点から検討を加えていくことにある。
ホワイトヘッド哲学をはじめとした現代哲学や、アナキズム思想の観点から、上述の概念群を析出し、社会存在論の構築を行うことで、現代世界が抱える諸問題に資する議論を提供する研究になると予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the concepts of "concreteness" and "aesthetic" in Whitehead's philosophy and "mutual aid" and "nature" in anarchism, I clarified how "beauty" as a bond in society can be discussed. As a theoretical as well as a practical result, it was revealed that there is an aspect in which labor works with nature and explores the aesthetic on the basis of life in satoyama. The aesthetic here refers to the order that emerges when humans work moderately with nature, and the way in which this makes life possible. The aesthetic is not an excessive intervention in nature, but rather a specific perspective of human beings as passive beings, not forcing life and nature, while involving people, and then working with nature in a dynamic way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市での暮らしではなく、里山での生活実践の中で、資本主義とは異なる生の営みを構想することで、私たちの生が一つではなく、諸々の可能性に満ちていることを社会的意義として成果を表した。その一方で、原理論的なホワイトヘッド哲学や歴史上の抵抗の運動史が一体どのように駆動していったのかを学術的にも明らかにした。そこには美的なものが中心に据えられているのである。