Study on the generating process of the "hybrid intentionality" between human and ultrasound diagnostic technology in the case of Nuchal Translucency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Maiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60736908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合成志向性 / 技法 / 社会的関心 / 胎児 / 超音波画像診断機 / Nuchal Translucency / 視覚化技術 / 技術死生学 / ジェンダー / 工学技術 / 超音波検査 / 胎児視覚化 / 超音波画像診断法 / 観察研究 / 視覚 / 技術倫理 / 超音波診断装置
Outline of Research at the Start
NT(Nuchal Translucency)とは、超音波検査で胎児を真横から見た時に、胎児のうなじ付近に観察される特定部位です。この部位の厚みとDown症の出生との間には統計学的に有意な関連が認められるため、各国で、Down症を対象とした出生前検査の一つとして、NTの測定が行われてきました。本研究の目的は、特定の条件下で観察した胎児の画像にのみ現れるNTが発見されるまでの経緯を、「合成志向性」という概念を用いて史料を分析することで明らかにすることを目指します。本研究を通して、「合成志向性」という概念の精緻化を目指すと共に、出生前検査を考察するための新しい視座を提示したいと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of the "discovery" of "nuchal translucency", which appears at the posterior region of fetal neck on the sonographic image during limited period of pregnancy, this project aimed to contribute to the study of "morality of technology", which Peter Paul Verbeek initiated. As the result, the project provided two important factors to generate "hybrid intentionality" between human and technology; techniques to use a technology and social interest that facilitate the context, in which the technology is situated. This result requires the scholars of "morality of technology" to focus more on the subjective function of human outside of the process of designing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的成果は、Nuchal Translucencyの「発見」を事例として、Verbeekが提唱した、人と技術が相互に関係しながら生成する「合成志向性」を構成する重要な要素として、技術を使う人の「技能」と技術が使われる社会的文脈を基礎づける「社会的関心」に着眼し、人と技術の相互的関係をより精緻に分析する道筋をつけたことにある。社会的意義としては、NTに象徴されるような、対象を視覚化・数値化して認識させる、人を対象とする現代技術に共通する「合成志向性」の成り立ちを明らかにすることで、技術のあり方をめぐる社会的議論に有用な視座を提供した点にある。