The Potential for Moral Enhancement Through the Improvement of Rationality, Based on Insights in the Contemporary Philosophy of Emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshiyuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90846867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords道徳エンハンスメント / 情動 / 痛み / 拡張した心 / 合理性 / アイデンティティ / 環境 / 心の哲学 / 応用倫理学
Outline of Research at the Start
人間の道徳能力を人為的に向上させることは、「道徳エンハンスメント」と呼ばれる。本研究は、道徳エンハンスメントの通常とは別様の方法の可能性とその限界を探る。従来、道徳エンハンスメントの方法として、気分や情動に働きかけることで、道徳性を改善しようとする方針が主に論じられてきている。本研究は、心の科学と哲学の成果を取り入れた最新の情動の哲学の知見を踏まえながら、合理性と情動の関係を再考することで、合理性の増大による道徳エンハンスメントの可能性を探究するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research (1) investigated the feasibility of moral enhancement through the indirect modulation of emotion using cognitive enhancement, and (2) provided an overview of the problem of unconscious pain. For (1), a workshop was held at Kyoto University, and an oral presentation was given at an international workshop in Singapore. Regarding (2), an oral presentation was given at an international symposium in Bulgaria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、認知エンハンスメントを通じた道徳エンハンスメントの可能性の検討を通じて、道徳エンハンスメントをめぐる議論のより一層の明確化をもたらした。また、無意識的な痛みの可能性という、重要であるが看過されてきた問題を整理・検討することで、議論を前進させようとした。以上の成果は、今後の更なる展開も期待されるため、今後も継続して研究を進める。