Reconstruction of the History of French Thought starting from Georges Bataille
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA MANABU  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (60842945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフランス思想史 / フランス文学 / 20世紀 / 文学論 / ジョルジュ・バタイユ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀フランスの作家ジョルジュ・バタイユの思想を参照軸として、同世代以降の文学者や思想家たちの思想を検証し、もって、バタイユから現代に至る思想史の一系譜を浮かび上がらせることを内容とする。最大の特色は、従来バタイユの思想的敵対者として捉えられてきたアンドレ・ブルトンとジャン=ポール・サルトル、また、比較検討が十分になされてこなかったエマニュエル・レヴィナスを、バタイユとの本質的連関のうちで再解釈しようとする点にある。これまで対立や懸隔といった先入見のもとで見過ごされてきた彼らの思索のあり得べき連繋を解明することで、フランスの既存の思想地図を塗り替えることが最終的なねらいである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to examine, using the ideas of the 20th century French writer Georges Bataille as a reference axis, the ideas of A. Breton, J-P. Sartre, and E. Levinas, literary figures and thinkers of the same generation and later, and thereby highlight a genealogy in the history of thought from Bataille to the present day. By intercomparing the essays on common subjects of these figures, whose influence relationships are usually not always emphasized or considered adversarial, and by examining the significance of their reading experiences of the same books and the connections they made through their common relationships, we have achieved research results that contribute to deepen the understanding of their intellectual interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バタイユ、ブルトン、サルトル、レヴィナスという、各々が現代においても世界規模で研究対象となっている知の巨人たちの思想的相互連関を従来と異なる視座から明らかにした本研究は、既存のフランス思想史を刷新する学術的意義を有している。今後、この成果の公表がさらに進むとともに、当該領域の新たな基礎研究としての位置づけを得ることが期待される。個々の作家の専門研究にも新規な論点を提供するものとなるはずである。