A study on the reception of tea culture in medieval Japan with a focus on Shomyoji shogyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
CHANG MINGYANG  実践女子大学, 研究推進機構, 研究員 (80850875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords称名寺聖教 / 密教 / 星供 / 喫茶養生記 / 喫茶文化 / 「称名寺聖教」 / 『喫茶養生記』 / 煎茶法 / 点茶法 / 荼 / 山岳信仰 / 中国思想
Outline of Research at the Start
栄西は中国で禅を学び、その経験をもとに『喫茶養生記』という日本最古の茶の専門書を完成させたことから、中世の茶は禅宗と結び付けて考えられるのが一般的である。しかし、『喫茶養生記』に見える記述は、密教関係の資料と関連が見られることから、禅宗だけではなく、密教との関わりについても検討する必要がある。
そこで、本研究では称名寺(真言律宗)所蔵資料(「称名寺聖教」)を中心に、中国の医学や宗教関係の資料と対照しながら、中世日本の喫茶文化と、密教を中心とした宗教との関わりについて考察する。こうすることで、『喫茶養生記』、ひいては中世日本の喫茶文化の形成過程における密教の影響を明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eisai’s 栄西 (1141-1215) Kissayojoki 喫茶養生記 is the oldest book specialized in tea in Japan, and scholars have discussed how it was based on esoteric Buddhist thought. A connection to esoteric star offerings can be seen in the Kissayojoki’s discussion of ritual offerings of tea to Ten 天. For this reason, in order to clearly understand medieval Japanese tea culture, it is necessary to investigate its connection to esoteric ritual. This study takes as its main source the Shomyoji shogyo 称名寺聖教―which contains descriptions of esoteric star offerings―in order to confirm the reception status of Tang-dynasty thought and culture in medieval Japanese esoteric Buddhist monasteries, and to propose the possibility that the terminus ante quem for rituals using tea in Chinese Buddhist esoteric star offerings is the Middle Tang period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「茶禅一味」という言葉があるように、茶と禅との関わりは従来注目されてきた。しかし中世の密教星供において、茶は代表的な供物と知られているように、喫茶文化の世界は決して禅のみによって構成されるものではない。本研究は、これまであまり茶の検討に用いられてこなかった、多様な形式を持つ密教の「聖教」を主な資料とし、いっそうリアルに当時の茶を認識していくことを目指す点において、学術的な意義があるといえる。また単なる新たな資料の抽出にとどまらず、中国から伝わる日本の喫茶文化はどのような融合や相克の過程を経て形成されたのか、より広い視野で検討する視点を提供できた点に社会的意義がある。