Towards the Construction of a Dance Archive: A Study on Ito Michio and the Ernie Pyle Theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kushida Kyomi  実践女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80790906)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伊藤道郎 / アーニー・パイル劇場 / 東洋舞踊 / 民族舞踊 / ステージ・ショウ / テイコ・イトウ / 伊藤祐司 / オリエンタルダンス / 日本民族舞踊の研究 / 東洋の表象 / 演出の戦略 / ダンス・アーカイブ / 日本劇場 / トランス・ナショナル
Outline of Research at the Start
舞踊創作や上演に関する有形無形資料が軽視され、舞踊家の実態調査が進んでいない。ダンス・アーカイブ構築の観点から、日本独自の進歩を遂げた「洋舞」先駆者の生涯にわたる活動実態の把握が急務である。
本研究は、洋舞草創期における日本独自の創作舞踊の原点を再評価するため、米国を中心に活躍した舞踊家・伊藤道郎の生涯にわたる活動を日米の現存資料から明らかにすることである。従来、研究の対象外と見なされてきたアーニー・パイル劇場における伊藤道郎の活動実態の把握に加え、義妹テイコ・イトウに関する調査を日本と米国で行う。同時に、洋舞が日本に定着し占領期を経てモダン・ダンスへと移行する過程を歴史的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research sheds light on the internal structure and theatrical system of the Ernie Pyle Theater during the occupation, the nature of which has remained elusive due to the lack of concrete historical evidence. In particular, it identifies the works in which the dancer, choreographer, and director Ito Michio (1893-1961) was deeply involved in their production on the Japan side from 1946 to 1948, and demonstrates their relationship to the development of the theater's residential dance company and its performance strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アーニー・パイル劇場の日米の各運営形態と内部機構、興行システムの内実を明らかにし、伊藤道郎の上演基盤となった日本側舞台製作部ならびに劇場専属舞踊団の指導育成に関する資料を整理し、日本演劇史に位置付けた。さらに日米で活躍した伊藤道郎の資料の多様性を多角的視野から考察するため、米国人研究者と協働的に調査研究を行うとともに、20世紀の日本の洋舞草創期に国内外で活躍した舞踊家のダンス・アーカイブ構築化を進めた。