Representation of Cathedrals in 19th Century France: Reflections on text and image in travel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Michiko  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00742983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大聖堂 / 旅行 / ジョン・ラスキン / マルセル・プルースト / ゴシック建築 / 修復 / 景観 / ノルマンディー / ヴィオレ=ル=デュック / アミアン / 19世紀フランス / 中世 / 文化遺産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19世紀フランスにおける「大聖堂」の表象を、「旅」に関わるテクストとイメージを通して考察する。18世紀の特権階級によるグランド・ツアーから19世紀の中産階級によるツーリズムへと移行する旅行文化のなかで、ロマン主義の台頭(北方文化圏への関心)、風景画の隆盛(ピトレスクの美学)を踏まえながら、中世のモニュメントである大聖堂に注がれた眼差しを分析し、ツーリズム時代の観光スポットとなっていく過程を捉える。19世紀前半に刊行された大型出版物から、後半の携行用小型版ガイドブックまでを分析対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines various aspects of the gaze on "the cathedral" from the 19th to the early 20th century. In Europe, "travel" has been deeply associated with the experience of appreciating works of art. Through analyzing texts and images, this study aims to reveal how the value of "the cathedral" was discovered through the gaze of travel and how it was related to the context of society at that time. The analysis focuses on the trip to northern France by John Ruskin, an English art critic, and Marcel Proust, a French writer influenced by Ruskin, from the picturesque tour to the period of tourism. This study sheds light on the context of modern intellect and sensibility surrounding "the cathedral" in the history of cultural heritage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化遺産の表象に関わる絵画、版画、写真の展覧会が、フランスではこの10年の間に開催されるようになった。文化遺産がこれまでどのように継承されてきたのかということに関心が高まっている証である。そして2019年4月のパリ、ノートル=ダム大聖堂の火災をきっかけに、大聖堂の以前の姿が数々のイメージを通して伝えられた。文化遺産への眼差しを問う本研究は、今日の保護・保存のあり方を歴史的経緯を踏まえて問い直し、その意義を再認識するうえで社会的に貢献できると考えられる。