The relationship between the Tensho and Keicho embassies and the production of prints as news
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Mayu  明治大学, 大学院, 特任講師 (20848866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天正遣欧使節 / 慶長遣欧使節 / 日本使節の歓迎 / 教皇庁の外交儀典 / 版画の制作と流通 / 日本に関する情報の伝達と受容 / 天正遣欧使節の描かれ方 / 慶長遣欧使節の描かれ方 / 天正遣欧使節と慶長遣欧使節の関係 / 外交儀礼からみる日本使節の歓迎 / 外交活動における服飾 / 外交と贈呈品 / ニュースの伝達 / 印刷と反宗教改革 / 天正遣欧使節の着物 / 来賓の歓迎ルート / 食の異文化交流 / 慶長遣欧使節とフィレンツェ / 情報の伝達と受容 / ヨーロッパにおける日本人の描かれ方 / 版画 / イタリア美術史 / ルネサンス服飾史 / 教皇庁の儀典 / 異文化交渉 / 情報の生産と伝播 / 天正少年使節
Outline of Research at the Start
天正少年使節(1582-1590年)は、日本人として初めて訪欧した使節である。それから約30年後、慶長遣欧使節(1613-1620年)がヨーロッパを訪れた。本研究の目的は、天正少年使節と慶長遣欧使節の関連性、そして両使節がヨーロッパの絵画においてどのように描かれたのかを包括的に分析することである。特に両使節を描いた版画は彼らの来訪を伝える一種のニュースとして制作されたと推察し、その領布と受容を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused on the diplomatic and artistic relationship between the Tensho and Keicho embassies, which are usually studied separately. I maintain that Masamune Date who dispatched the Keicho embassy, Luis Sotelo and its other members, and the Europeans who received them were aware of the Tensho embassy, which had visited Europe approximately thirty years before. My study has also analyzed visual images of the two embassies comprehensively and traced in particular the diffusion and reception of prints that depict them and textual information concerning them. I have further examined the depiction of the Japanese embassies from a larger international framework by investigating the visual representations of other non-European envoys to Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ルネサンス美術に関する研究において、ヨーローッパ圏と非ヨーローッパ圏の交流に関する関心が高まっている。本研究の成果を英文学術書『Envisioning Diplomacy: Images of Japanese Ambassadors in Early Modern Europe』(単著、2025年出版予定)にて発表することにより、国内外の研究に貢献することが出来る。また、拙書は全世界に向けて出版されるため、日本の発信力の向上に繋がる。