A Study of Self-Knowledge in Plato's Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Taichi  中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60847531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古代ギリシア哲学 / プラトン / 自己知 / 古代ギリシア / ギリシア哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
古代ギリシア思想、特にプラトンの哲学において、自己知は単に知の一形態というだけでなく、人間が達成すべき目標として考えられている。それゆえ、自己知は人間の生における根幹のテーマとなる。プラトンは複数の作品を通じて、自身の無知を自覚する重要性を提示すると同時に、自己知に纏わる困難をも指摘している。本研究は、彼が見出した問題と、それに対する応答の両方について明らかにすることを目的とする。人間と同等の知的能力の可能性をもった人工知能の出現を目前とした現代において、それらに相対しながら、我々が何者であり、何者であるべきか見定める術を、西洋哲学の基盤たるプラトンの思想に発見することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to clarify the concept of self-knowledge in Plato's thought. First, I focused on the issues in obtaining that kind of knowledge and serious afflictions caused by the lack of self-awareness in Plato's "Charmides" and "Ion". Subsequently, with the intention of delineating a possible path to self-knowledge, I analyzed "Phaedrus".
Regarding the former topic, I made a presentation about "Charmides" at an international conference(‘Holistic Medicine In Plato's Charmides', 14th London Ancient Science Conference, 2020) and published a paper which analyses the lack of self-awareness in "Ion" ("Arena" edited by Chubu University,vol.22). Regarding the second topic in "Phaedrus", I presented a paper about the significance of madness of love for self-understanding(the 93th conference of the Philosophy department of Sophia University,2020) and published a paper about the importance of self-examination through recollection for obtaining truth ("Arena", vol23).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己が一体何者であるかと言う問いを、人間は常に持ち続けていると思われる。特に我々は、高度な知性を人間の最たる特徴としてきたものの、現代において、人間を超える知的能力の可能性をもつ人工知能と対面することになった。優れた知性を人間特有のものとはできなくなった今、私あるいは我々は何者かという問題は一層深刻なものとなっている。このような問題に対応する為に、プラトンが提示する自己知の問題と可能性を理解し、活用するという企図を、本研究は有している。具体的には、自己知そのものについての考察方法や、自己知を欠くことの問題、いかなる自己知ならば可能なのか、といった事柄を提示しようとしている。