A phenomenological research on community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30847819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords現象学 / 共同体 / 他者論 / フッサール / 倫理学 / 現象学的社会学 / 現象学的倫理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀初頭にE・フッサールによって創始された現象学という哲学的方法論を用いて、共同体を形成する際の経験(ある主観と他の主観が身体や言語を介して出会うという経験)を解明するための理論として、現象学的他者論を確立することを目ざす。この現象学的他者論は、現代に至るまで発展を遂げてきた現象学的社会学と現象学的倫理学にとっての、統一的な基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to found the phenomenological theory of intersubjectivity, using the concept of community. For this purpose, the concept of community by Edmund Husserl, the founder of phenomenology, was examined and compared to other phenomenologists’ concepts. Then the phenomenological theory of intersubjectivity was presented as the theory to describe appearances of other subjects in every stage of community formation. The plan of this theory was published as the book titled “From Husserl’s theory of intersubjectivity to ethics” (2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「共同体」という概念は、哲学のみならず、社会科学の分野などにおいても基礎的なものである。本研究は、この概念を、ドイツの哲学者エトムント・フッサールの創始した「現象学」という方法に沿って考察した。現象学は、世界で生きる私の一人称の観点から現れるものの記述を通じて、各種の学問領域における基礎概念を解明するための方法である。この方法に沿って、私が他者と出会い、コミュニケーションを通じて社会を形成する過程を記述することが可能となる。これにより「共同体」概念を軸とすることによって「他者」について体系的に論じることが可能となり、法や倫理などの規範を現象学の見地から論じるための視座が与えられた。