Development of the theory of philosophical teacher in post-war France based on Derrida's thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tomohiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 研究員 (00844177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords哲学教育 / 教師 / 脱構築 / ジャック・デリダ / フランス思想史 / デリダ
Outline of Research at the Start
1974年にJ・デリダを中心に「哲学教育研究グループ」が組織され、そこでの議論が後に、「哲学の三部会」というフランス全土を巻き込む哲学教育運動へと発展したことはよく知られている。しかし、この運動の背景にあった思想史的な文脈や議論の実態については不透明な点も多い。そこで本研究は「教師」の問題を軸に、この時期のフランスにおける哲学教育運動を思想史的に検討することで、その問題史的文脈や主要論点の整理を行う。それによって、「哲学教育における教師の役割」をめぐって、当時のフランスでどのような議論があったのかを立体的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This inquiry aimed at historically clarifying the development of the theory of teaching philosophy in post-war France from the point of view of "teacher." Precisely, we pursued what argument the French philosophers of the 1960s -1970s had around of the theme "teacher" and how it was concerned with Derrida's thought of teacher in GREPH and to the other schools of teaching philosophy. By doing it, we pointed out the background of Derrida's theory of teacher and the continuities of account in France in this epoch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、これまで近代的な大学モデルの乗り越えという文脈で語られることの多かったデリダの哲学教育論を「哲学教師」という視点から考察することで、彼の教育論を1960年代にはじまる哲学教師論の系譜に位置づけ、この時期の思想家が教師と政治、権力、学校制度の関係性という主題を共有していたことを明らかにした点にある。これら一連の議論は「教育と政治」を哲学教育の視点から問題にしたものであるという点で、現代において前景化している「知と政治」の問題を問い直す手がかりになることが期待される。