Historical research on the ethics of human embryo research in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Megumi  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (00851578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords優生保護法 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 中絶胎児 / 標本 / 中絶技術 / 医学史 / 医療史 / 産婦人科医療 / 科学技術史 / 研究倫理 / 胎生学 / 技術史
Outline of Research at the Start
旧優生保護法にもとづき、主に1960-1970年代に蒐集された約45,000例におよぶ流産・中絶胎児の標本コレクションがある。本研究は、世界最大規模といわれる当該コレクションをとりあげ、蒐集を主導した医師(解剖学)、産科医の組織、病院などのネットワークやサリドマイド薬害事件と医学研究の相互性に着目し、胎児の標本が作製された文脈や背景および状況に即して歴史的に検討することで、膨大な数の標本作製を可能にした構造を歴史的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, there is a specimen of miscarriage / abortion fetus called "Kyoto Collection". It was collected in the 1960s and 70s under the Eugenics Protection Act. There are about 45,000 miscarriage and abortion fetuses. It is the largest in the world. This study focuses on abortion. This study has historically examined the context, background and circumstances in which the specimens were made. The result of this research is to analyze materials such as novels, memoirs, and medical papers, and to clarify the eyes of the disabled in Japan in the 1960s. Next, I focused on the collection network and conducted interviews with related parties. Finally, I showed the correlation between obstetrician abortion techniques and sample collection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、標本のデータベース化がすすむと同時に、先天異常の発生予防、妊婦管理のガイドラインや各種医学研究への応用が期待されている。「京都コレクション」の流産・中絶胎児は、旧優生保護法にもとづき、1960-70年代に集中的に蒐集された。1960年代日本の障害者が社会においていかなる存在であったのかを明らかにすることで、先天異常が医学における主要なテーマとなる背景を示すことができた。また、旧優生保護法のもとで実施された中絶についての関連資料、産科医の言説を分析し、 優生保護法改正に伴う中絶件数の増加と産科医の中絶技術の向上が標本蒐集の契機になったことを示し、優生保護法下の中絶の実態に迫ることができた。