Where is the watershed between revolutionary thinking and conservatism? From the perspective of the conception of "Volk" in the time of Romanticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suto Shuhei  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40847406)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲレス / フランス革命 / 公開性 / 世論 / 公共圏 / 啓蒙主義 / ジャーナリズム / ジャーリズム / フランス革命史 / 保守主義 / ロマン主義 / 保守革命 / フォルク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで政治的反動とみなされ、正当に評価されてこなかったドイツ後期ロマン主義を、文芸活動を通じて「フォルク」の意志を政治的領域に取り込もうとした運動として新たに定義し、それが教養市民による政治的公共圏とは別の機能を持ちえたことを示す。そのために、反動的ロマン主義者とみなされる思想家・ジャーナリストのヨーゼフ・ゲレス(1776-1848)を対象に、革命的立場から保守主義への転換点を探ること、またその保守思想の意義を歴史的に解明することを目的とする。それらを通じて、ゲレスの特殊なフォルク観を明らかにし、従来指摘されてきたナチズム的ドイツ民族主義とは別のフォルク像を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to interpret the thought and the understanding of the society by the journalist in the end of the 18th century, Joseph Goerres (1776-1848), from the perspective of the conception of "Volk". It has been revealed that his journalism aims for restructuring of the public sphere, by letting the "Volk" which is often excluded from the bourgeois public sphere join it. In order to clarify the specialty of his journalism, the discourse about "public opinion" and "publicity" was analyzed and the views of "Volk" in the same period was surveyed. As a result, three articles on this subject were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、初期ゲレスのジャーナリズムの歴史的意義について、「フォルク」および「公開性」の概念に着目して分析することで、政治思想のみならず公共圏イメージという文化史的観点から考察したという点にある。それにより、いまだ十分とは言えないゲレス研究の端緒を開いた。また同時に歴史社会学的問題として、18世紀末の公共圏モデルの再検討を促すことにも寄与した。加えて、18世紀末の啓蒙主義サークルであるベルリン水曜会における議論を精査し、当時の知識人による「真実/真理(Wahrheit)」の捉え方を明らかにしたことにより、現代に指摘される「ポスト真実」の問題を歴史的に考察するための視座をもたらした。