Research of the spread of Monju statues from Nara to the rest of Japan in the Kamakura period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masafumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (50847134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鎌倉時代 / 文殊菩薩 / 南都 / 仏像 / 西大寺
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、鎌倉時代の西大寺系の文殊菩薩の彫刻作例を対象とし、その信仰背景や図像表現の伝播の実態解明を目的とする。
奈良時代創建の西大寺は、鎌倉時代に叡尊によって中興され、その信仰の中心のひとつは文殊菩薩であった。そのため、西大寺に関する絵画や仏像などの作例が数多く知られている。それらを対象とした研究もいくつか認められるが、それは西大寺が所在する奈良の近辺が主である。しかし、鎌倉時代以降、西大寺が巨大な勢力を持ち得たのは全国規模で信仰の伝播が展開したためである。そこには必然的に、仏像への信仰背景のみならず、図像表現などの「かたち」の伝播も想定される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research showed the spread of the form of group image and the iconography through the research of Manjusri statues in Kamakura period. In late Kamakura period, the faith in Manjusri rose by the cult of Saidaiji temple, Nara, for that reason, focused on the Manjusri statues made by the cult of Saidaiji temple. As a result, I showed the importance of the cult of Saidaiji, in the process of the development that the form of group image and the iconography of Manjusri.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏教尊像の姿には一定の規則があり、尊像形式や図像表現の継承には文字資料や図画資料などの情報が用いられる。しかし実際にはそれだけではなく、継承されていく過程のなかで、時代ごとの傾向や地域・国ごとの傾向、人々の解釈などを受けて造像されるのである。本研究は、仏教尊像の造像活動という具体的事例を通じて、鎌倉時代の人々の宗教活動における時代や地域などの重要性を示すことができた。