Project/Area Number |
19K23033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI HIDEAKI 東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (00847353)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 学習者コーパスの分析法 / 量的研究 / 質的研究 / 条件表現 / 学習者コーパス / 学習者を観察単位とした新しい分析法 / 量的傾向の質的意味 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、統計的に有効な学習者コーパスの量的研究と質的研究を有機的に結び付ける分析法を開発することである。 学習者コーパスはデータを採取した学習者数が少なく、無作為抽出も行われていない。このため、従来の分析法ではわずか数人の外れ値で分析結果が歪んでしまう。それにも関わらず、先行研究では均衡コーパスと同様の方法で統計的な分析を行ってきた。 本研究では学習者を観察単位にすることによって、統計的に有効な分析を行うとともに、その分析結果の特徴を質的に解明する分析法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reveals that when conducting quantitative learner corpus analyses, statistically effective analyses could be conducted if the learner is seen as an observation unit rather than using language as an analytical unit. The International Corpus of Japanese as a second language (I-JAS) was consulted, from which it was found that although the use of the conditional expression “tara” increased as learner levels rose, but that the use of“to”and“ba”increased only up to about half the usage frequency observed in native speakers. With this quantitative study as a basis, a qualitative analysis of learners who overused“tara”revealed that in beginner Japanese classes, “tara” was widely but mistakenly used in a temporal or adnominal clause, and that in the advanced levels there was a strong tendency to use“tara”even in contexts in which“to”and“ba”were more appropriate. These results suggest that a re-examination of quantitative learner corpus analysis methods is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、学習者コーパスでは言語単位を観察単位としても、統計的に有効な分析が困難なことが明らかとなった。また、学習者を観察単位とすれば、質的な研究につなげやすいことも判明した。この結果は、今後の学習者コーパスの量的な分析法の見直しを迫る成果である。さらに条件表現の分析では、トやバは上級で教えればよいとする主張に対し、上級で教えても十分な成果を上げられない可能性が示唆された。