Elucidation of the present-day phonological systems in Slavic languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watabe Naoya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (30846671)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語学 / 音韻論 / スラヴ語学 / ウクライナ語 / ロシア語 / ロシア語学 / スラヴ諸語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、スラヴ諸語における最新の音韻的メカニズムを明らかにすることである。
実在言語には音韻的要因以外の様々な要因が関連するため、一般の辞書に記述されている実在語の分析だけでなく、近年出現した新語・俗語や外来語の観察や、無意味語を用いた実験を実施する。
さらに得られたデータについて、先行研究で解明されてきた通言語的な音韻的原理や類型論を考慮した上で、理論的一般化・定式化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on Slavic languages such as Russian, Czech, Polish and Ukrainian to elucidate the present-day phonological systems.
As a result, alternations of consonants and vowels and accentual patterns were theoretically generalized and formalized from a cross-linguistic viewpoint. Furthermore, it was argued that the influence of loanwords and word frequency are related to phonological variations and changes, which have been intensively discussed in recent studies. This study provided novel insight into theoretical linguistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、先行研究で主張されてきた音韻理論に対して、スラヴ諸語の事例から新たな知見を提供し、音韻論研究ひいては理論言語学全体の発展に貢献した点が挙げられる。
社会的意義としては、日本では一般に注目度の高くない当該言語に対する研究を通じて、国際理解の向上を図り、多文化共生の基礎形成に貢献した点が挙げられる。特に近年のウクライナ危機を理解する上で、ウクライナ語とロシア語の共通性・多様性は重要な論点の一つである。