Basic research on calligraphic materials and notation in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO JUNKO  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (10849087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語学 / 表記史 / 書記意識 / 平仮名 / 書道史 / 入木道 / 表記 / 文字史 / 漢字
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中世から近世における「書」の習得に関わる伝書(入木道(じゅぼくどう)伝書)を対象とし、日本語史の立場から、伝書を通じて伝えられてきた様々な「書」に関わる知識や認識、文字の習得過程などを検討することを目的とする。
そのため、田藩文庫旧蔵本(約190点)をはじめとする入木道伝書を調査し、記述された内容を手がかりに、当時の人々の書記意識の解明をすすめる。同時に「寛永三筆」など、近世の能書資料に見られる仮名字体について、計量的調査を継続し、字体の変遷や、書流の形成過程との関係についても明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to demonstrate the actual usage and transition of hiragana and kanji in the expert calligrapher's handwritten materials of early modern Japan.
As a result of a comprehensive survey, we've identified that there were some traditional writing systems supported by calligraphy. We've revealed that there were some books with very specific instructions about knowledge of calligraphy in Tayasu-Tokugawa collection.For example, in those books, we found that the documents contain very specific instructions on how to write the poems and how much kanji and kana to use.In addition, a study of the actual situation and the biographies revealed that the biographical descriptions were faithfully practiced by the calligraphers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、物語中の書や文字に関わる語を解釈する際、書論等が二次的に利用されることはあったが、入木道伝書の内容を検証し、表記現象との関係を位置づけた研究は少なく、本研究は日本語学と書学書道史の研究成果とを有機的に関連づけていく点に特色がある。
特に、古今和歌集など、和歌を用いた従来の表記研究では、説明することが難しかった、表記実態、漢字や仮名表記の分析方法を見直し、書記意識についても考察した点に本研究の意義が存する。