The Interaction Between Renga Expressions and Waka Expressions in the Muromachi Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2020)
Ochanomizu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Yoshiho  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00846230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords連歌 / 和歌 / 正徹 / 二条良基 / 救済 / 冷泉派
Outline of Research at the Start
室町期における連歌表現と和歌表現の関わりを、14世紀の連歌を牽引した二条良基・救済の作品に注目して解明する。
まず良基・救済の連歌表現を歌人がどのように取り入れたか、連歌・和歌の用例調査、歌論・記録等の資料によって検討する。新興の文芸であった連歌が、和歌に対してどれほどの影響力を持ち得たのか明らかにしたい。
さらに、良基の連歌表現と和歌表現を比較し、その差異をとおして「連歌的」な表現がどのように形成されていったのか考察する。和歌表現と連歌表現を交錯・連環するひとつの韻文表現史として捉え、それぞれの文芸の特色と影響関係について把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to find how renga and waka expressions influenced each other in the Muromachi period. I examined the relation between Shotetsu's waka expressions and other poets' renga expressions around that time and found that Shotetsu proactively introduced renga expressions into his waka poems. He also created some original waka phrases based on existing renga expressions. Some of those phrases were then reintroduced into renga by renga poets and eventually became standard renga expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで正徹の和歌が連歌に影響を与えた点が注目されてきたが、本研究では連歌の影響によって正徹の独特な和歌表現が生まれた可能性を指摘した。本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は、「和歌から連歌へ」という流れだけでなく「連歌から和歌へ」という流れも重視し、連歌と和歌が同時代の文芸として相互に影響を与え合ったことを、実例を示しながら具体的に描き出したことにある。