Project/Area Number |
19K23037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazawa Yuki 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 講師 (00846800)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 文学と宗教 / スピリチュアリズム / 世紀末文化 / ヘンリー・ジェイムズ / イーディス・ウォートン / 英米文学 / 宗教 / 視覚芸術 / 影響関係 / 19世紀 / 20世紀 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
19世紀から20世紀へと移り変わる時代の英米文学において、宗教やスピリチュアリズムに関する動向を取り入れた作品が見られる。その受容に際して、一部の作家は、表面的な知識にとどまらず、ある程度まで学者や宗教者の思想に精通したうえで、それらを作品に反映させているように思われる。本研究は、作家と思想家との交流に新たな光を当て、宗教やスピリチュアリズムに対する作家の批評性がどのようなかたちで作品に表れているかを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined issues and concerns relating to religion and spiritualism in the works of writers belonging to the American intellectual class, such as Henry James and Edith Wharton. The results of the analysis show that, to a certain extent, issues and concerns relating to religion and spiritualism were commonly found in the works of writers interested in contemporary intellectual movements at the turn of the century, as widely reflected in the works of James, Wharton, and several others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
19世紀末から20世紀初頭にかけて活躍した英米の知識人作家たち(特にヘンリー・ジェイムズやイーディス・ウォートン)の作品において、宗教やスピリチュアリズムに関する問題の重要性を明らかにした。これらは同時代の思想家や文化人も重要視した問題であり、両者の相互関係が作品を変容させていったことを、そうした作家たちの作品から確認した。こうした成果は、文学や宗教の扱う問題に共通性があることを再認識させるものである。