Exploring Kenmitsu Buddhism from the Perspective of Religious Literature and Art: Focusing on Medieval Koyasan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies (2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Guo Jianing  国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 特任助教 (00848731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高野山 / 院政期 / 顕密仏教 / 覚鑁 / 大伝法院 / 寺院空間 / 宗教言説 / 鳥羽院 / 中世日本 / 宗教文芸 / 往生伝 / 中世宗教文芸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は宗教テクストの読解と分析(新資料調査及び既存資料の再検討)を基本作業とし、中世高野山、特にそこで活動した人々に注目し、宗教文芸の視座から、中世日本における顕密仏教の実態、及び顕密体制そのものを見直そうとする。また、本研究は政治・社会・宗教などの歴史的位置付けを重視する歴史学研究に対し、宗教テクスト学、及びその体系を正しく認識することで、宗教テクストの読解と分析により、歴史を再認識することを意図する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been conducted on the religious world of medieval Koyasan, focusing on three main themes: the practical activities of religious figures, the nature of teaching and belief as manifested in the temple space, and the formation and development of religious discourse. The representative discussed the significance and positioning of the construction of Daidenpo-in by examining Kakuban's philosophy of Shingon doctrine and Toba-in's religious policy during the process of Daidenpo-in's foundation. Moreover,the research examined the inner solemnity of the main hall of Daidenpo-in Temple and clarified how Shingon doctrine was represented in the place of ritual. In addition, through the analysis of "Koyasan Ojoden", it was possible to see the nature of medieval Koyasan's belief in sacred places. I also took up the tale of Fudo in Kakuban, and examined how the important issue of the transfer of the teachings of Daidenpo-in was discussed and developed in religious discourse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、政治・社会・宗教などの歴史的位置付けを重視する歴史学研究に対し、宗教テクスト学及びその体系を正しく認識することで、歴史を再認識することを可能にした。また、宗教文芸という概念を活用することによって、既存の研究分野にとどまらず、より広い視座のもとに宗教文化諸分野の専門や海外でも共有でき、国際的な研究に寄与することも可能であると考える。
また本研究の社会的意義として、中世日本の宗教文化の豊かさと多様性の認識に貢献することが挙げられる。顕密仏教が政治史や宗教史の範疇を超え、文学・美術・儀礼など多岐にわたる要素が含まれ、宗教文化が介した日本人の「心性」への社会的関心が一層高められるであろう。