Project/Area Number |
19K23040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 一段活用 / 二段活用の一段化 / 四段動詞の下二段化 / 形容詞型活用 / ミ語法 / 抄物 / 動詞の自他 / 文法史 / 上代語 / 中世語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は古典語動詞を対象とし、奈良時代における一段活用の実態解明と、鎌倉時代から室町時代における「二段活用の一段化」進行状況の把握を主たる目的とする。一段活用は他の活用に見られない特徴を複数有し、他の活用と同列に扱い難い。しかし一段活用には使用頻度の高い動詞が所属し、更に古代から現代にかけて勢力を大きく伸ばす。そのため、一段活用は動詞の活用体系の中でも極めて重要な位置にあるといえ、その特徴の解明は動詞の活用体系全体に対する把握や解釈に資するところの大きいものとなる。 そこで本研究では「奈良時代において上一段活用の終止形末尾はイ段音であった」という仮説に基づき、一段活用の諸特徴の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study addressed two problems related to the upper monograde verb. First, it was considered that the ending -mi in an adjective, for example, “se wo payami” was an inflectional ending derived from an upper monograde verb “miru.” It was determined that -mi had various usages and was formulated before the other inflectional endings. Second, the “Gyokujinsho” was analyzed to show that the monogradization of bigrade verbs mainly occurred in lower bigrade verbs that had changed from quadrigrade verbs, for example “yomuru” and “ifuru.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、奈良時代における上一段動詞「見る」と形容詞型の活用との関係を検討し、中世に見られる「二段活用の一段化」に四段動詞が下二段化した動詞が積極的に関わった可能性を指摘した。一段活用は動詞の活用体系の中でも重要な位置にあるにもかかわらず、研究で重点的に取り上げられることは稀である。そうした状況において本研究の成果は、新たな見方を提示して動詞の形態に関する議論の活性化を促す役割を果たし、例外とされてきた事象の解明にも資するところがあると考える。