Project/Area Number |
19K23044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 談話効果 / 不変化詞 / 文型 / イントネーション / 形式意味論 / 語用論 / 音調 / 談話構造 / 有標性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、日本語において不変化詞(助詞「は」など)・イントネーション・そして文型(平叙文・疑問文・命令文など)が談話に及ぼす影響について明らかにすることを目的としている。人々はこれらの要素を単独で用いるだけでなく、組合わせて使うことによって複雑な話し手の意図を談話に投影することが可能である。まず日本語という言語でこれらがどう戦略的に使われるのかを明らかにした上で、自然言語に共通して表される文脈情報は何なのか、そしてどういったパラメタが言語間の差異を生じさせるのかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to provide an account of the discourse effects of particles, sentence types, and intonation in Japanese. Another objective was to establish parameters that contributed to explaining the commonalities and differences of discourse effects cross-linguistically. This project gave analyses to interrogative sentences with particles and their pragmatic effects, the discourse effects of exclamative sentences and their interaction with particles, and the discourse effects of declarative sentences with a rising intonation (rising declaratives) in Japanese. Furthermore, these effects observed in Japanese were compared with those in English, and potential sources of variation were explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本語が伝達する談話効果を細分化したのちに分析し、全体の効果を構成的に分析することを試みたところに意義がある。日本語の特徴として、談話効果をもたらす方法(不変化詞・文型など)が多く備わっていること、そしてそれらを組み合わせることが可能なことが挙げられる。このような特徴を持つ日本語の談話効果を分析することで、英語などで観察されてきた談話効果がより細かな談話効果の組み合わせであることが理解できる。さらに、過去の研究で「疑問文」として扱われてきた一部の文を平叙文として捉え直すことが必要と論じ異なる分析の必要性を示唆した。