Project/Area Number |
19K23045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Takiuchi Haru 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00846701)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イギリス児童文学 / 翻訳研究 / 受容研究 / 比較文学 / 労働者階級文学 / 翻訳 / 比較研究 / 日本児童文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ロバート・ウェストールの作品は、階級文化の問題からイギリスでは批判されることが多かった一方で、日本では問題視されることなく賞賛されてきた。しかし、翻訳と受容を階級に注目し分析した研究が行われていないため、対照的な評価が生まれた理由は解明されていない。そのため、本研究はウェストール作品の翻訳と日英での受容を比較分析することによって、異なる受容を生みだした日英の児童文学の特質を歴史的文化的背景とともに解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines Japanese translations and British and Japanese reception of British working-class writer Robert Westall's novels for children. I gave an oral paper on Japanese translations of Westall's novels at 25th Biennial Congress of the International Research Society for Children's Literature in 2021. An English paper, based on this oral presentation, has been accepted for publication by Children's Literature in Education, an international peer-reviewed journal of children's literature. My studies on critical reception of Westall's The Machine-Gunners in Japan and in Britain were presented at the 49th and 50th conferences of The Japan Society for Children's Literature in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、まず、ウェストールの作品に描かれるイングランド北東部の労働者階級の方言が、日本の翻訳でどのように翻訳されているのかを分析し明らかにしたが、この翻訳研究は、英日翻訳研究の分野でも児童文学研究の分野でもこれまでほとんど行われていない労働者階級方言の日本における翻訳の研究であり、両分野への大きな貢献となる。また、ウェストールの『“機関銃要塞”の少年たち』の日英における受容の研究は比較文学研究と児童文学研究への貢献となり、さらには第二次世界大戦後の日本とイギリスの文化理解につながる。