Project/Area Number |
19K23046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Takako 神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (00844416)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 対音資料 / 梵漢対音 / 霞浦文書 / 軽唇音化 / 脱鼻音化 / 音訳漢字 / 義浄 / インドの方言音 / サンスクリット / インドの文字史 / インドの方言 / 唐代音韻史 / 7世紀 / 非鼻音化 / 中国語音韻史 / 中古音 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、唐代の音韻・音声変化の具体的な様相について対音資料を用いて解明することにある。漢文仏教文献中の音訳漢字と近年発見された漢訳マニ教文献の音訳讃歌とを主な資料として、初唐期の(1)微母と日母の音価および(2)軽唇音化について検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to glean insights from transcriptional sources about phonological changes in China during the Tang Dynasty (618-907), specifically the extent of the dentalabialization in some labial initials and the phonetic values of the wei-initial and ri-initial. According to the analysis, from the late seventh century, dentalabialization was underway to some extent and the wei-initial, yet to be fully spirantized and denasalized, remained nasal. However, the study also found instances in transcriptional sources dated to the end of the Early Tang Dynasty that reflect the spirantization of the ri-initial. Additionally, the author suggests a possible reason why Yijing tended to transliterate the Sanskrit /v/ into bingmu (b-) in his Chinese transliteration of Sanskrit: rather than this tendency arising because of issues on the Chinese-language side, it reflected the fact that /v/ was often used interchangeably with /b/ on the Indian side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、初唐期の音韻状況を明らかにしただけでなく、漢訳仏典や漢訳マニ教文献の文献学的研究にも寄与するものである。更には初唐期に東アジアや中央アジアで成立した対訳資料、対音資料に基づく歴史学的研究にとっての言語学的基盤にもなりうると考えられる。