A Comprehensive Study on the Reading Acts of Soldiers of Comfort Magazines in the Asian Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO AYAKO  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (80764894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本文学 / メディア / 出版文化史 / 読書 / 慰問雑誌 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 兵隊 / 軍事援護 / 改造社 / 戦線文庫 / 近代文学 / 図書 / 読者 / 書物 / 出版史 / 日本近代文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、東アジアにおける将兵の読書環境の歴史的な変化を総合的に明らかにすることを目的としている。そのために、将校や兵士たちによる読者行為を実証的に明らかにしていく必要がある。そのために、兵士のための読み物である慰問雑誌(『陣中倶楽部』『戦線文庫』『銃後の大阪』等)の調査研究をおこなう。また、将兵へ書物が届くまでの流通にも注目して調査をすることで、どのようにしていかなる読書がおこなわれていたのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically clarify what kind of readers the soldiers were, and to place them in the history of the literary situation and reading practices in East Asia. As a result, we were able to clarify that soldiers had two aspects: they were conceived of by the military as readers to be controlled in concrete terms, and as readers who were to be propagated in virtual terms to the opposing country. The analysis of the novels related to the consolations of soldiers as complex readers will be the subject of a future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦時下の読書行為については、これまでその行為自体が総じて困難なものとして語られ、詳細な研究は少ないのが現状である。なかでも、将校や兵士による読書行為については、その傾向が顕著である。敗戦後、占領期の民主化推進の影響を受け、学徒兵の読書行為が戦争に対する「抵抗」として語られていく一方で、そのほかの将校、とくに一般兵たちによる大衆的な読書行為は等閑視されてきたと言える。その点で、本研究はそうした認識に疑義を呈し、将兵によって行われた読書行為を、史料から実証的に調査し、その内実を明らかにする点で意義があるといえる。