Conflicts between classicism and romanticism in France: through the prism of 18th century literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazuhiko  明治学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90846015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロマン主義 / ニザール / サント=ブーヴ / ユゴー / ボードレール / 啓蒙思想
Outline of Research at the Start
フランス・ロマン主義の全貌を理解するには、古典主義の17世紀とロマン主義の19世紀という従来の二項対立の枠組みを拡張すべく、両世紀間に挟まれた18世紀という第三項に着目する必要がある。18世紀は17世紀の延長なのか、それとも19世紀の前兆なのか。本研究は文学史的にきわめて重要なこの問いに答えるものである。19世紀の文学者たちが18世紀文学をどのように理解していたのかを検討し、彼らの18世紀文学観がロマン主義の思想形成に及ぼし得た影響を考察することで、フランス・ロマン主義の成立過程を解釈しなおすこと。以上が本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to trace the ideological development of French Romantic literature, which flourished in the first half of the 19th century, we clarified the antagonistic relationship between classicism and romanticism, especially in the 1830s, and how each formed its own image. Specifically, we clarified how Sainte-Beuve, Hugo, and others understood the works of Andre Chenier and Jean-Jacques Rousseau, and how Romantic poetry developed with Baudelaire's poem as an example. Furthermore, we elucidated how the 19th century literary historian Desire Nisard planned to revive classicism while renewing the approach to the history of French literature up to the 18th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のロマン主義研究では特定の作家を対象とする作家研究が主流であったのに対し、本研究では特定の作家ではなく、ロマン主義時代全体を形成した多くの作家や批評家の言説に着目した。これにより、ロマン主義という概念がロマン派の勝利宣言のなかだけに見出されるのではなく、さまざまな言説のダイナミズムのなかで形成されたことを明らかにした点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、ロマン主義という文化潮流が、ひとえにロマン派という歴史の勝者だけでなく古典派という敗者の言説によっても形成されていたという事実を明らかにする本研究は、歴史一般の成立を再考するうえで有意義であり、この点において社会的意義をもつものである。