Project/Area Number |
19K23053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBASAKI KUMIKO 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (70844140)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 薛家将 / 羅家将 / 清代 / 家将小説 / 宮廷演劇 / 説唐 / 出版文化 / 中国通俗文芸 / 家将もの |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は清代における「薛家将」の物語の拡大と発展について、新しく興った大きな創作の波が背景にあったと捉え、1:清朝宮廷演劇、2:地方芸能、3:他の「家将もの」という三点を研究の視角として導入し、「家将もの」が新たなコンテンツとして各文芸メディアと結びつき、清代後期に興った新しいメディアがそれを取り込んでさらに拡大する状況を解析することで、清代の創作現象の再評価を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The phenomenon of the Xuejiajiang narrative, which has been handed down from generation to generation in Chinese society, has not been adequately studied in the past, as it has been viewed as an imitation, rehash, or compilation of traditional works. This study positioned the Qing dynasty as the stage of the greatest growth of the Xuejiajiang narrative, and aimed to elucidate the reality of its expansion and amplification as an aspect of the creative phenomenon of the Qing dynasty. The Xuejiajiang narrative was linked to other Xuejiajiang narratives to form the "Shuo Tang" series and to expand the storyline by incorporating traditional narratives in a new style.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、中国大衆文化でよく知られる薛家将故事について、時系列の流れに従った縦に連なる発展を重要視する従来の研究視点から離れ、清代各メディアにおける故事内容の膨張、変容を共時的な文学現象としてとらえてその諸点に視座を据えた上で、従来の家将故事研究では研究対象として顧みられることのなかった清代の薛家将故事テキストの読解と分析に真正面から取り組み、薛家将故事がいかに膨張したか、いかに変容したかという点について考察を加え、その背景にある時代性や小説の生成方法、出版文化の有様を浮かび上がらせ、清代の物語創作の一側面を解明しようとした点に意義がある。