Study of the expression world of "The Tale of Genji" - Focused on the role of compound verbs -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kagoo Tomoka  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (10843881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords源氏物語 / 長編物語の手法 / 源氏物語の複合動詞の役割 / 鍵語 / 中古文学 / 平安朝文学 / 日本古典文学 / 文学表現
Outline of Research at the Start
『源氏物語』では複合語によって作中人物たちの心の機微や物語の情景が細やかに表現され、奥深い世界が構築されている。『源氏物語』の表現の豊かさは多彩な複合語によって支えられていると言える。従来の『源氏物語』の複合語に注目した表現の研究では、複合化した形容詞・形容動詞を取り上げるものが多く、複合動詞に注目したものは少ない。そこで、本研究では複合動詞が『源氏物語』の人物像や場面の構築にどのように働いているのかということを問題にし、複合動詞を通して『源氏物語』の表現世界を読み解くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I considered the role of compound verbs in order to understand how to make a long story of "The Tale of Genji". In 2019, I organized compound verbs about "seeing" of "The Tale of Genji". As a result, I found that the compound verb "Mihatsu" was concentrated in the main story of "The Tale of Genji". Then, I analyzed that the compound verb "Mihatsu" was used repeatedly in the main part of "The Tale of Genji" to pursue the problem of the continuation and termination of marriage on a long scale.
In 2020, I investigated compound verbs that frequently appear in the sequel "Uji Jujo" of "The Tale of Genji". As a result, in the world of "Uji Jujo", it was found that the words "-hatsu", "-sutsu", and "-yamu" are concentrated in the painful thoughts of the last heroine, Ukifune. In the final chapter of "The Tale of Genji", using compound verbs repeatedly that represents the end, draw a figure of Ukifune that tries to stay alive while suffering, it's depicts a never ending story.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
源氏物語は複合語を用い、人々の心の機微や人間模様を描いている。従来の源氏物語の複合語の研究は形容詞・形容動詞の複合語の用法に注目したものが多いが、本研究では、源氏物語の長編化の方法を読み解くために複合動詞の役割を分析したところに意義がある。2019は源氏物語に特に多い「見る」がつく複合動詞を整理し、物語正編に偏在する「見はつ」が婚姻関係の持続と終結の問題を追求するための鍵語であると分析した。2020は物語続編に偏在する複合動詞を整理し、続編では、最後のヒロイン浮舟の思索に終結を表す複合動詞を集中させ、葛藤と動揺の末に生き続けようとする浮舟の姿を通してオープンエンドの物語を描いていると分析した。