An empirical study of diachronic change in word order from Old English to Middle English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuki  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90844283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords英語史 / 古英語 / 中英語 / 言語変化 / 意味順 / 語順変化
Outline of Research at the Start
現代英語はSVO(主語-動詞-目的語)型の語順である一方で、古英語はSOV(主語-目的語-動詞)型の語順を有していた。このSOV型言語からSVO型言語への類型論的な変化は、古英語から中英語の間に生じ始めた。現代英語の語順は500年以上前にその原型が形作られたことになる。本研究の目的は、語順変化のプロセスとメカニズムを明らかにすることである。本研究を遂行することで現代英語の成立に関わるより深い知見を得ることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the diachronic changes in word order in the history of the English language from Old English to Middle English. This study examined the processes and factors of the change in word order. The research project was particularly committed to provide a deeper understanding of Present-day English and contribute to the field of English Language Teaching. Towards this purpose, this study diachronically analyzed the inverted word order patterns by using the MAP Grammar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、近年、英語史分野と英語教育分野の接点に対する関心が様々な層において高まっていることを念頭に、英語史分野における研究成果を現代英語の学習や教授にどのように活かせるのかという観点から研究を進めた点に意義がある。