Philological study on the use of the Buddhism lecture manuscripts and development of Buddhist sutra literature focusing on Dunhuang manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Takai Ryu  大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (80711308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords維摩詰所説経講経文 / 祇園因由記 / 敦煌文献 / 写本研究 / 敦煌 / 講経文 / 維摩経 / 祇園精舎建立説話 / 講唱体 / 写本 / 降魔変文 / 仏教 / 維摩詰所説経
Outline of Research at the Start
1900年に敦煌から発見された文献は、特に9、10世紀頃の写本を中心とする。それらの多くは当時の僧侶が儀礼や講釈の場で実際に使用したものであり、世界的にも稀有な資料群となっている。しかし、中国の文献伝承は版本を主としてきたことが起因して、写本に対する文献学的研究は、現在なお多くの課題を残している。
本研究では、敦煌文献の中でも仏教講釈と密接に関わる「祇園因由記」と「維摩詰所説経講経文」を中心に取り上げ、講釈の実態を写本学的な文献研究によって明らかにするとともに、文献の書写から伝承に至るまで、なお写本を主とした時代に、いかに仏教が講釈され、またそれがいかに文学の発展に関わったかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the practice of sutra lecture manuscripts and the development of literature in Buddhism rites through Dunhuang manuscripts. There are many original manuscripts of 9th and 10th century in Dunhuang manuscripts, however most of Chinese classical documents have been transmitted by books, which alienated modern researchers to study manuscripts itself.
There are four Qiyuan Yinyouji manuscripts. It was one of the famous Buddhism stories and the four manuscripts of it had a lot to do with Vimalakirti-nirdesa Sutra lectures. The contents of them are different each other. Through the study of those manuscripts, I found out that its content was rewritten resourcefully according to when they were used.
There are also sutra lecture manuscripts for Vimalakirti-nirdesa Sutra. By studying three of them, I found out how they were used for sutra lectures and the Buddhism rites from the writing process and each condition of those manuscripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国では、宋代以降徐々に版本が浸透していくが、唐代はなお写本による文献の伝承が主とされた時代である。しかし、中国の古写本は残存数が極めて少ない。敦煌文献は、そのような中にあって極めて特異な資料群である。今回の研究課題として取り上げた4点の「祇園因由記」と3点の「維摩詰所説経講経文」は、いずれも当時の敦煌の仏教界において主要な仏教文献として利用された文献である。それらの写本としての特徴を解明することは、写本時代における中国の文献と知の伝承の理解にも資する成果であり、当時の仏教と文学の実態を新たな角度から明らかにした意義を持つ。