Project/Area Number |
19K23057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2022-2023) Kyoto University of Foreign Studies (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyao Mari 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (50851002)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 指示表現 / 談話情報 / 英語学習者 / 談話処理 / 言語的文脈情報 / 非言語的文脈情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は出来事を描写する際、登場人物を固有名詞や代名詞などの表現を用いて指し示す。聞き手が効率よく指示対象を特定できるよう、語り手は対象が文脈内でどの程度顕著であるかを測り、その顕著度に見合った指示表現を選択しなければならない。本研究は、中級日本人英語学習者が英語で絵を描写する際に産出する指示表現を分析することで、彼らがどの文脈情報(言語的・非言語的情報)を基に指示対象の顕著度を測るのかを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated whether intermediate-level Japanese learners of English use linguistic and/or non-linguistic (visual) contextual information to measure the salience of referents when producing referring expressions (REs) in English discourse. The forms of REs (proper names and pronouns) used in a picture narration task revealed that, like native English speakers, the learners have the ability to measure referent salience by utilizing both types of contextual information and select REs accordingly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学習者の指示表現使用に関する研究では、よく作文やストーリーリテリング課題が用いられる。しかし人によって指示表現産出前の文脈が異なるため、本研究では実験形式で文脈情報をコントロールした。これによって学習者が指示表現の選択時に使用する文脈情報の種類が明確になり、談話産出メカニズムの解明に一歩近づくことができた。また、学習者は談話と文法の情報統合が困難であるとするインターフェイス仮説への反証を示すことで、理論構築にも貢献した。