Project/Area Number |
19K23058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Yumiko 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 助教 (30844170)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 思考 / 主体 / ジョルジュ・バタイユ / ジャン=リュック・ナンシー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はフランス現代思想において多くの文学者や哲学者が論じてきた思考の問題と、彼らが批判する主体概念との関係を、ジョルジュ・バタイユの思想を導きの糸として考察することを試みるものである。それによって本研究は、フランス現代思想における主体批判の内実を明らかにし、批判されている主体に代わって思考を担うのは誰/何なのかを考察する。ひいてはフランス現代思想において貶められてきた「主体」という語の地位をあらためて問い直し、この語の危険性を確認したうえでなお、この語が有する積極的な意味や可能性についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to revise the concept of the subject by questioning the relationship between thought and the subject based on Bataille's thought, taking into account the criticism of the subject in French thought in the 20th century. As for the results of this research, the book "Stripping Thinking: Georges Bataille and the Eroticism of Thought" clearly shows that Bataille's "non-knowledge" cannot be established without the subjective exercise of reason, and the article "Finitude without end" reveals the relationship between the act of "inscription" by the subject and the excess of sense in the ecriture for Jean-Luc Nancy, who is influenced by Bataille's thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、西洋近代的な主体概念を痛烈に批判しつつも「深い主観性」などの概念に「主体」という語を残したバタイユに依拠しながら、思考と主体の関係を問い直すものであった。思想史においていかなる語を残すか、いかなる語を使いつづけるかといった問いはジャン=リュック・ナンシーやデリダなどの脱構築思想につながるものであり、本研究は思想史の枠組みにおいては脱構築思想に分類されることのないバタイユと、のちの脱構築派のつながりを明示できた点に学術的意義がある。