Non-canonical case marking: A descriptive and theoretical study of the grammar of Northern Ryukyuan languages
Project/Area Number |
19K23060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Beppu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kinjo Kunio 別府大学, 文学部, 講師 (10847635)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 記述言語学 / 生成文法 / 格 / 琉球諸語 / 沖縄語 / 奄美語 / 統語論 / 言語類型論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は北琉球諸語(沖縄語、奄美語)を対象に、非典型的な名詞格標示に着目して文法記述を行い、琉球諸語の記述研究および名詞格に関する一般理論の発展に寄与することを目的とする。琉球諸語は日本語と同じく主格・体格パターンを示し、典型的には主語が主格、目的語が体格で標示される。しかし日本語やその他多くの言語で観察されるような属格主語、主格目的語、与格主語などの非典型的な格標示に関してはその有無や出現条件に関して琉球諸語を対象にした体系的記述、理論的分析が十分なされているとは言えない。これらの非典型的格標示パターンに、示唆的目的語標示と埋め込み節への格標示を調査項目に加え、記述及び理論的分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on fieldworks in the Okinawa island (Yonabaru, Ginowan, Kin) and the Amami/Kakeroma island (Setouchi), I investigated the distribution of the case particles in Northern Ryukyuan languages/dialects. One of the notable findings that has not been reported in the literature is that the distribution of the nominative case particle, nu, is affected not only by the animacy of the subject but also by the syntactic environment. In particular, nu-marked subjects show wider distribution in relative clauses and non-volitional intransitive clauses. Those findings are presented at several conferences and one journal article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では北琉球諸語・諸方言を横断的に調査し、これまで指摘されていなかった格助詞の分布と文構造の関係について明らかにした。格と文構造の関係については世界中の様々な言語を対象に分析が行われており、本研究の成果は琉球諸語研究を言語類型論や理論言語学の中に位置付け、琉球諸語の特性を明らかにするだけでなく、人間言語に関する一般理論の発展に貢献するものである。また、調査対象となった北琉球語を含む琉球諸語は消滅の危機に瀕した言語であり、本研究で得られた一次データや文法記述はこれらの言語の保存・継承活動のための資料として活用することができる。