A Study of Sbujective Construal of English Perception Verb Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokiwa University (2020-2021)
Yuge National College of Maritime Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Hiromasa  常磐大学, 総合政策学部, 助教 (30845251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知言語学 / 主体性 / 構文 / 連結的知覚動詞構文 / ガスル型 / ヲシテイル型 / 知覚モダリティ / 知覚表現 / 主体化 / ~ガスル構文 / ~ヲシテイル構文 / 知覚・感覚 / 構文的拡張 / 体験的描写 / 概念化者 / 属性評価 / 構文文法
Outline of Research at the Start
英語のJohn looks happy (to me).という文は、括弧内の「私」が、主語の「ジョン」を見て、「幸せそうだ」という評価を下す知覚表現である。この時、括弧内の知覚経験者が文に生じなくても、その存在が自ずと解釈される。本研究は、このような文には現れないが解釈される主体の存在の特性と役割を明確化させ、この存在の解釈を動機づける認知的メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
本研究は、実例から収集した表現を認知言語学的に分析することで、言語の記述的側面と言語理論への貢献を与える。加えて、知覚表現以外の様々な言語表現を同一の原理によって捉え直すことを見越した、包括的な理論モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has shown that the implicit experiencer in English perceptual constructions is interpreted differently depending on each perceptual modality, such as the implicit experiencer in expressions for gustatory modality tends to be interpreted as generic. In addition, it has explicated that English perceptual expressions focus on the evaluation of the property of the percept, while Japanese perceptual expressions tend to depict features of the percept that depend on the speaker's experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知覚表現における明示されない主体の解釈が多様であると示した本研究は、日英語それぞれ個別言語の記述的貢献を与えている。さらに、認知言語学では、話者の役割を積極的に取り込む「主体性」を推し進めているが、本研究は、この「主体性」が必ずしも一律の解釈を生み出しているわけではないことを示唆している。