Materials-focused Research into the Spread and Transformation of Genji Studies through the Lecture and Commentary Activities of Late Muromachi-period Renga Masters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
Knott Jeffrey  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 助教 (30847794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords源氏物語 / 受容史 / 注釈 / 連歌師 / 宗祇 / 室町 / 戦国 / 中世 / 連歌 / 源氏学 / 受容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、室町後期から戦国時代にかけて『源氏物語』の受容史に計り知れない影響を及ぼした連歌師の広域にわたって精力的な講釈・注釈活動の実態を、現在各地に分散して伝わる注釈資料の細密調査を通じて解明し、またその活動が果たした源氏学の地方への広がりと、その伝播過程において源氏学自体に起こった変容とを追跡することを目的とする。従来、連歌師たちの役割の規模についてある程度の推量がなされてきたが、その詳細がなお不明と言わざるを得ない現状況を、資料中心のアプローチによって本研究が打開し、『源氏物語』の受容史をはじめ、中世後期における文化史のさらなる総合理解に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the massively influential Genji scholarship produced by certain renga masters of the medieval and warring-states periods, with a focus on their prolific lecture and commentary activities. Extensive surveys of surviving commentary texts sought to trace both how their teachings came to be so widely diffused and how that very diffusion came to shape those teachings in turn. The investigation centered on the following three topics: (1) the activities of the renga master Sogi, (2) the activities of Sogi's important disciples, above all Soseki and Kensai (along with their respective students), and (3) a broad-based survey of commentary materials that shed light on contemporary renga masters' Genji studies more generally. While facing the constraints imposed by the coronavirus pandemic, by making use of the primary sources accessible, the project was able to make some progress in furthering our understanding of renga masters' important Genji scholarship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
その成立以来千年にわたり、様々な人に様々な形で読み継がれてきた『源氏物語』の歴史は日本文化史の縮図そのもので、またその発掘により、過去の読者が生きた時代はもちろんのこと、今我々が生きている、その過去の積み重ねがあってこその現代に対しても、より深い理解が得られよう。そして発掘現場として読者のため、読者の強い求めに応じて作られてきた各時代の注釈資料は大いに期待できる。本研究はその認識に立って、『源氏物語』の歴史の過渡期となった15~16世紀の注釈資料を対象に調査を進め、一時代の源氏学をより明らかにする一方で、こうした歴史的自己理解へのささやかな貢献をも試みたものである。