Global circulation of Japanese classical literature: Tracing Hojoki's Western reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2022)
International Research Center for Japanese Studies (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Pradhan Gouranga Charan  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 博士研究員 (40847224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords方丈記 / 古典文学の国際受容 / 鴨長明 / 世界文学 / 翻訳論 / 夏目漱石 / 南方熊楠 / 災害文学 / 日本古典文学 / 市川代治 / 方丈記の海外流通 / 世界文学としての方丈記 / world literature / postcolonial studies, / translation studies, / hojoki, kamo no chomei, / Natsume soseki / 世界文学,ポストコロニアル研究、翻訳研究, / 方丈記、鴨長明、バンティング、ムッチョリ, / 古典性, 日本古典文学, 古典研究の現代性, / 世界文学論,翻訳研究,古典文学,日本研究, / ポストコロニアル研究、 / 方丈記、鴨長明、 / バンティング、ムッチョリ, / bunting, Muccioli, / 日本古典文学の国際展開 / 世界文学論 / 文化交流論 / 文学受容の研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「国文学」の枠組みの中に閉じ込められてきた古典文学作品『方丈記』を「世界文学」として捉え直し、この作品が19世紀末から20世紀初頭にかけて欧米でいかに流通し、どのように読まれたのかを解き明かす試みである。日本の古典文学作品の国際性という新たな側面に光を当てることによって、近年、欧米を中心に発展してきた「世界文学論」や「翻訳論」について、日本文学の国際展開の事例から考察し、新たな理論を模索することも目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studied a part of the overseas reception history of the Japanese medieval classic "Hojoki" (1212) with a particular focus on the late 19th and early 20th centuries and investigated how the understanding of overseas readers differed radically from the Japanese traditional readership. It also investigated the way leading modern Japanese intellectuals like Natsume Soseki and Minakata Kumagusu were not only involved but shaped the trajectory of the work's foreign transmission and reception patterns. Part of the research findings of this study has been published as a Japanese monograph titled "Sekai Bungaku Toshite no Hojoki (Repositioning Hojoki as a World Literature" (Kyoto: Hozokan, 2021), and other findings were presented at academic forums and published in national/international academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本では従来から愛読された古典名作『方丈記』は、早くから海外でも読まれていたことを明確にしつつ、日本の古典文学の国際的な流通の在り方についても考察を行った。海外における『方丈記』の受容は、日本のそれと異なる場合もあり、そうした新しい解釈の背景に言語・文化・権力関係などの要因があったことを確認できた。こうした研究成果は、日本の古典文学のみならず、日本の近現代文学や国際日本研究の分野における議論の展開にも役に立つと言える。なお、文学作品の国際的な流通は、グローバル化された時代における文化の流通とその捉え方を理解する上でも重要である。