Correlation between geographical distribution and typological variations in Tungusic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BAEK SANGYUB  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60788925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords記述言語学 / 地域言語学 / ツングース語族 / 言語接触 / 言語類型論 / ツングース諸語 / ウイルタ語 / サハリン島 / 周辺言語 / モンゴル語族、チュルク語族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ツングース語族をその地域的分布に基づいて5つのグループに分類し、各グループにおけるツングース語族の類型論的特異性を取り出し、それぞれの周辺言語との類型論的特徴と比較・対照を行うことで、ツングース語族内部における文法的異同を隣接言語との言語接触の観点 から解明することを目的とする。これは、未知の世界であるツングース語族の言語変容プロセスとツングース祖語の言語構造を明らかにし、ツングース語族をはじめとするアルタイ諸言語の系統論的・類型論的研究の発展に資する学術的意義と消滅危機に瀕している少数言語の保持の社会的意義を有する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to concentrate on typological variations in grammar among the Tungusic languages in accordance with geographical distribution of each language and analyze it from the perspective of areal linguistics. As a result, this research concludes that grammatical variations among Tungusic in the following linguistic features [1)the use of plural suffix in Uilta, Ainu and Nivkh, 2) grammatical peculiarities of Uilta among the third group of Tungusic, 3)different-subject sentences with the utilization of same-subject converbal endings, 4)typological similarities between North Tungusic(Evenki and Even) and its adjacent language Kolyma Yukaghir, 5) distinctions in tense system of finite indicative verbs in Tungusic and 6) variation in purposive elements in Tungusic] may be attributed to language contact with different neighboring languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ツングース語族内部の類型論的相違を明らかにすることで、議論が分かれているツングース祖語の再建に資する学術的独自性をもつ。また、いまだ不明のままであるアルタイ諸語における類型論的類似が地域的分布による接触の結果であるか否かが明確になり、アルタイ諸語の系統・類型論的研究への貢献できる。さらに、ツングース語族は、話者数の激減に伴う消滅危機に瀕している少数言語であるため、少数言語の保存・保持の面においても、社会的な意義を有する研究でもある。