Project/Area Number |
19K23069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Moon Changyun 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60845030)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 短縮語 / OCP / 音節 / 特殊モーラ / 声調 / 有標性 / 外来語 / 複合語短縮語 / 中国語 / 韓国語 / 日本語 / 重子音 / 語形成実験 / 無意味語実験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,短縮語(「デジタル・カメラ」が「デジカメ」となる現象)が作られる過程にどのような音韻的規則が適用されるかについて,実験的・対照言語学的な観点から探究する。従来,短縮語の形成過程において,似ている音が連続する語形は避けられやすいということが指摘されている。しかし,具体的にどのような音韻的要因が,連続する音同士の類似性を引き起こすかという点については十分に明らかにされていない。本研究では,類似性に関与する音韻的要因を特定するために,無意味語を用いた実験検証を行う。その上で,他言語(韓国語)との対照研究を通して,短縮現象における普遍原理の一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines the phonological rules in the formation of clipped compounds (e.g., ‘dezitaru kamera (digital camera)’ being clipped into ‘dezikame’, from an experimental and comparative linguistic perspective. Previous studies have elucidated from the perspective the Obligatory Contour Principle (OCP), driven by articulatory similarity. However, they have not thoroughly investigated the specific factors contributing to other phonological similarities. Furthermore, previous research has been confined to generalizing phenomena within individual languages, falling short of examining clipped compounds as a universal linguistic phenomenon. Therefore, the present study takes a cross-linguistic comparative approach to comprehensively describing the linguistic diversity and universality in the formation of clipped compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
OCPは,日本語を含め多くの言語で観察および分析されているが,短縮語形成におけるOCPの影響を俎上に載せた実験的研究は管見の限り存在しない。また,短縮語形成における音韻特徴については,他言語と比較・対照した上で総合的記述を目指している研究はこれまでにない。本研究によって日・中・韓短縮現象の音韻特性が解明された暁には,通言語学的研究も期待できる。