Image protection system for accelerating use of archive images of cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Shoko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80535013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords画像暗号化 / 情報埋込み / 著作権保護 / プライバシ保護 / デジタルアーカイブ / 可逆情報埋込み / 画像圧縮 / 埋込み容量 / 画像検索 / 画像セキュリティ / 暗号化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ディジタルアーカイブ化が急速に進められている文化財について,画像としての文化財の利活用促進を目的とし,著作権やプライバシの情報漏洩,および,不正な二次利用を抑制するための画像保護システムを開発する.開発するシステムは,暗号化および情報埋込みの二つの技術を有する一方,これらの技術の適用による,画像の品質低下や情報量の増加などの制約を抑制し,円滑な利活用を促進する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an image protection system for archive images of cultural properties. This system first embeds copyright information into an original image and then encrypts the marked image. The hidden information can be extracted in the encrypted domain, i.e., without decryption. Our system has another option, which first encrypts an original image and then embeds additional information into the encrypted image. In this case, it is possible to extract the hidden information in the plain domain, i.e., after decryption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,デジタルアーカイブ化が急速に進められている文化財について,ディジタル画像としての文化財の利活用促進を目的とし,著作権やプライバシの情報漏洩,および,不正な二次利用を抑制するための画像保護システムについて検討した.一般に,画像に対する暗号化および情報埋込み技術の適用は,画像の品質低下,データ量の増加,画像検索の困難性などを伴い,円滑な利活用の妨げとなる.これらの課題を解決し,文化財画像の利活用促進に貢献することは,学術的にも社会的にも意義がある.