| Project/Area Number |
19K23072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HORII Kazuma 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70847467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 朝鮮人表象 / 三・一独立運動 / 関東大震災 / 朝鮮人虐殺 / 震災後文学 / パラノイア / トラウマ / 植民地主義 / 植民地 / レイシズム / 中西伊之助 / 金子文子 / 隠蔽記憶 / 動物 / 日本文学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、韓国併合から関東大震災に至るまでの朝鮮人表象を分析し、関東大震災時における朝鮮人虐殺の背景を探ると同時に、同時期の文学との関連性を考究する。1910年の日韓併合時には、日本の新たな同胞として迎えられた朝鮮人はいかなる経緯で「不逞鮮人」という恐怖と憎悪の記号へと転換したのかという問題を、内地・外地の新聞報道を主な資料として解明する。同時に、朝鮮人を描いた同時代の文学は「不逞鮮人」言説をどのように相対化し、朝鮮人虐殺に対していかなる批判点を構築しえているのかを明らかにする。この作業を通じて、現代的問題でもある旧植民地に対するレイシズムの構造を解明し、これに対する抵抗の理論を探究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the representation of Koreans in the media and literature from the March 1st Movement to the Great Kanto Earthquake, and reveals the mechanism of paranoia of Japanese people, which was the underlying psychological background of the Korean massacre during the Great Kanto Earthquake. Through comprehensive review of literary works depicting the massacre of Koreans, it also brings to light the problem of the absence of labor issues in these works. Furthermore, focusing on the autobiography and essays by Kaneko Fumiko, this study discusses the resistance to colonial oppression and the possibility of solidarity between Japanese and Koreans, which have tended to be overlooked in previous studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、三・一独立運動から関東大震災にいたるまでの朝鮮人表象の調査を通して朝鮮人虐殺の背後にある情動の働きを解明するとともに、朝鮮人虐殺を作品化したテクストを包括的に分析・評価することで、震災後文学の問題点を照らし出すことができた。また、被抑圧者の抵抗運動や民族間の連帯に光を当てることで、従来のポストコロニアル研究が前提としてきた宗主国と植民地の間の固定的な「支配/従属」の関係を捉え直すことができた。本研究で得られた知見は、狭義の文学研究を超えて、歴史修正主義や外国人排斥などの現代の日本社会が抱えているアクチュアルな問題を再考するうえで重要な示唆を与えるものであると考える。