Project/Area Number |
19K23073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Miyauchi Takuya 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (50781217)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 名詞句 / 限定詞句 / 定性 / 特定性 / ロシア語 / NP / DP / 出来事名詞 / 統語論 / 意味論 / 統語構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
冠詞のない言語の名詞句の統語構造の解明は理論言語学の大きな問題である.本研究課題では,冠詞のない言語としてロシア語を取り上げ,実験的手法やコーパスを用いた統計的手法を援用し,名詞句の統語構造と定性・特定性の意味解釈の関係を突き止めることで,この問題に対して解答を与えることを目的とする.本研究課題により,従来からの理論言語学の一つの問題に対して解答を与えることが可能となり,名詞句の定性・特定性の解釈を生み出すメカニズムの解明が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The syntactic structure of nominal phrases in languages without overt articles has still been controversial, and its elucidation is one of the significant tasks in theoretical linguistics. In this research project, I examined the relationship between the syntactic structure and semantic interpretation of definiteness/specificity in nominal phrases, and some surrounding phenomena, taking up Russian as a language without articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,ロシア語における数詞と所有代名詞を共に含む句における定性の解釈,存在文における定性制約,目的語の否定属格現象,文内での要素の配列(語順)といった現象をもとに,しばしば先行研究で指摘されている定性・特定性の名詞句への実現のために限定詞句が必要であるという主張を否定することとなった. さらに検討を加えるべきことは多く残っているものの,言語学上の一つの未解決の問題となっている冠詞を持たない言語における名詞句の統語構造の解明に関して一定の寄与ができたものと思われる.